|

Shea Butter
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
It is the plant fat of the nuts of the African Karite tree (butyrospermum parkii), contains allantoin, vitamin A & E, and many cinnamic & unsaponifiable lipids (e.g. stearic & oleic acids) for a potent moisturizing effect. Shea Butter is off-white solid fat, no or faint odor. It is soluble in alcohol or oils and insoluble in water. It is a potent moisturizer & emollient, provides optimum skin care protection (also partly against UV radiation), anti-inflammatory & soothing properties (heals minor wounds & irritated skin), anti-aging effects. It is used in lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, facial moisturizers, body butter, ointments, lip balms.
Click Here To View This Products MSDS DataSheet
|